Club 21 Australia Pty Ltd ABN 33 065 010 433 ("Club 21")

Privacy Policy

Club 21 is bound by the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

How does Club 21 collect personal information?

Club 21 may collect personal information in a range of ways, including by receiving and storing any information entered on its website, collecting information provided voluntarily at participating stores, or otherwise provided to it in any way. Personal information that may be collected by Club 21 includes names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses, gender, date of birth, and any other information that Club 21 considers appropriate in order for it to supply its services.

Purposes for which Club 21 collects personal information

Club 21 collects personal information about its customers in order to supply its services and to provide marketing and promotional information.

Personal information collected by Club 21 may be disclosed to third parties who are directly involved in the marketing and promotional activities of Club 21 Australia, such as mail houses and email providers, for the purposes of providing Club 21 services and Club 21 marketing and promotional information to people considered appropriate to receive such services and information by Club 21.

From time to time, Club 21 may use personal information for the performance of customer research, statistical analysis and other data assessment purposes.

Club 21 may disclose personal information in circumstances where it is authorised or required to do so by law, and in circumstances where Club 21considers it is appropriate to do so in order to ensure laws are complied with, for example, to reduce the occurrence of fraud.

Changes to this privacy policy

Club 21 may amend this privacy policy from time to time. The current version of the Club 21 privacy policy can be found in stores and can also be obtained from Head Office (details are below).

Transborder data flows

Club 21 may transmit personal information outside Australia if Club 21 considers it is appropriate to do so in order for Club 21 to most efficiently supply its services. Club 21 will comply with its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 with respect to transborder data flows.

Finding out about the personal information held by Club 21

Individuals can obtain more information about the way Club 21 manages the personal information it holds by contacting Club 21:

Phone: +61 (03) 9600 4888

Mail: Level 1, 11 – 19 Bank Place, Melbourne, Victoria, 3000